Trinidad Smart Home Shopping List

Trinidad Smart Home

Home Hubs

Three sizes — pick the one that fits where it'll sit.

Echo Show 11

Echo Show 11

$189.99
  • Largest screen — best for a central spot like a kitchen or living room
  • Full-HD 11" display, built-in smart home hub, spatial audio
View on Amazon →
Echo Show 8

Echo Show 8

$149.99
  • 8.7" display — the size sweet spot, easy to read camera detail from across a room
  • Built-in smart home hub, doubles as the doorbell chime
View on Amazon →
Echo Show 5

Echo Show 5

$69.99
  • Smallest and most affordable — good as a secondary display for a bedroom or counter
  • 5.5" display, still a full Alexa smart home hub
View on Amazon →

Cameras — Indoor

Blink Mini Plug-In Indoor Camera

Blink Plug-In Indoor Camera (1ct)

$21.99
  • Plug-in, 2K video, color night vision, two-way audio
  • Covers a hallway, living room, or entryway indoors
View on Amazon →

Cameras — Outdoors & Doorbell

Blink Wireless Outdoor Cameras and Doorbell bundle

Blink Wireless 5-Camera Outdoor & Doorbell Bundle

$164.99
  • 5 outdoor cameras + 1 video doorbell + Sync Module, batteries, and mounts included
  • 1080p, up to 2-year battery life, weatherproof, fully wireless
View on Amazon →

Lights

Sold in multiple pack sizes (1ct, 2ct, 6ct, etc.) — get 1–2 extra packs beyond the 4-pack shown here depending on how many fixtures need covering.

Lightinginside Smart Light Bulb 4-pack

Lightinginside Smart Light Bulbs — 100W Equivalent (4-Pack)

$34.99
  • Works directly with Alexa — no hub required
  • Also available in 1ct, 2ct, and 6ct packs
View on Amazon →
Amazon Basics A19 Smart Filament LED Bulb

Amazon Basics A19 Smart Filament LED Bulb — Tunable White (1-Pack)

$8.99
  • Works with Alexa only — no hub required
  • Filament-style design, tunable from warm to cool white
  • Dimmer overall output than the RGB color-changing bulbs — a warmer, softer glow rather than a bright white light
View on Amazon →

Smart Plug

Kasa Smart Plug Ultra Mini

Kasa Smart Plug Ultra Mini 15A — EP10P4

$23.99
  • Compact design — won't block the second outlet on a standard wall socket
  • Works with Alexa, no hub required, 15A max load
View on Amazon →

Physical Switch

Amazon Basics Smart Dimmer Switch and Remote

Amazon Basics Smart Dimmer Switch and Remote

$19.99
  • Handheld remote, no wiring required — pairs directly with a compatible Echo device
  • Dims lights, triggers routines, and controls other Alexa devices from anywhere in the house
View on Amazon →

Deadbolt

Two options depending on how much you want to spend on entry methods.

Tapo DL100 Smart Deadbolt

Tapo Smart Wi-Fi Deadbolt — DL100

$59.99
  • Keyless tactile buttons plus app control — no fingerprint sensor
  • Keypad entry, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, voice control, and backup keys
View on Amazon →
Tapo DL105 Smart Deadbolt with Fingerprint

Tapo Smart Wi-Fi Deadbolt — DL105 (Fingerprint)

$89.99
  • Adds fingerprint recognition on top of the keypad, Wi-Fi, and app control
  • Unlocks in under a second, stores up to 100 fingerprints
View on Amazon →

Estimated Total

Set the quantity for each item — the total updates automatically, including Trinidad, CA sales tax (9.5%).

ItemPriceQtySubtotal
Echo Show 11$189.99
0
$0.00
Echo Show 8$149.99
1
$0.00
Echo Show 5$69.99
0
$0.00
Blink Plug-In Indoor Camera$21.99
1
$0.00
Blink 5-Camera Outdoor & Doorbell Bundle$164.99
1
$0.00
Smart Light Bulbs (4-pack)$34.99
2
$0.00
Amazon Basics A19 Bulb (1-pack)$8.99
0
$0.00
Dimmer Switch$19.99
1
$0.00
Smart Deadbolt — DL100$59.99
0
$0.00
Smart Deadbolt — DL105 (Fingerprint)$89.99
1
$0.00
Kasa Smart Plug Ultra Mini — EP10P4$23.99
0
$0.00
Subtotal$0.00
Estimated tax (Trinidad, CA — 9.5%)$0.00
Total$0.00
Trinidad's combined sales tax rate (state, county, city, and district) is 9.5% as of 2026. Adjust any quantity to zero to leave an item out entirely, or increase quantities for the new bulb and smart plug options.
Prices current as of order date — worth a quick recheck before purchasing. Tax rate reflects Trinidad, CA as of 2026 and may change.